CAS Faculty Governance

Listed below are the committees and membership to include the Chair for each committee. College committee meeting dates are determined by the governing bodies for each of the separate college faculties.


 

Bachelor of Liberal Studies Committee Membership

Ana Chichester (Professor, MLL) -ex-officio member

Yen- Jen Chiang (Professor, MATH)

Marco Millones-Mayer (Assistant, GEOG) – Chair

Sushma Subramanian (Assistant, ENLC)

Abbie Tomba (Associate, BIOL)


CAS Curriculum Committee Membership and Information

Website for the University Curriculum Committee

The website has the information for guidelines, procedures, and forms to complete.

Shumona Dasgupta (Associate, ENLC)

Antonia Delgado-Poust (Associate-MLL)

Eric Gable (Professor, SOAN)

Alan Griffith (Professor, BIOL)

Jennifer Hansen-Glucklich (Assistant, MLL)-Secretary

Zach Whalen (Associate, ENLC)- Chair

Grant Woodwell (Professor, EESC) – ex-officio member


CAS Faculty Council Membership

Meeting Calendar  (All meetings are held at 4 PM)

Andrew Delaney (Lecturer, Athletics)

Andrew Dolby (Professor, BIOL)

Jackie Gallagher (Associate, GEOG) –  Secretary, UFC Chair Past Chair

Helen Housley (Professor, THEA)

Larry Lehman (Professor, MATH)

Miriam Liss (Professor, PSYC)

Laura Mentore (Associate, SOAN) – Vice Chair

Sarah Morealli (Senior Lecturer, EESC)

Angela Pitts (Professor, CLPR) –  Chair

Anand Rao (Professor, ENLC)

Marcel Rotter (Associate, MLL) – Parliamentarian

Gregg Stull (Professor, THEA)

 


Faculty Development and Grants Committee Membership

Antonio Barrenechea (Associate, ENLC)

Julius Esunge (Associate, MATH) – Chair

Stephen Farnsworth (Professor, PSCI)

Christine Henry (Assistant, HISP)

Jason Sellers (Assistant, HIST)

Robert Wells (Assistant, MUSC)

Grant Woodwell (Professor, EESC) -ex-officio member

 


Museum Studies Committee Membership

Website for Museum Studies

Eric Gable (Professor, SOAN)

Scott Harris (Director, James Monroe Museum and Memorial Library)

Liane Houghtalin (Professor, CLPR)

Rosemary Jesionowski (Associate, ARTS)

Erin Devlin (Assistant, HIST)

Marie Sheckels (Professor, COE)

Kelli Slunt (Professor, CHEM)

Cristina Turdean (Assistant, HISP) – Chair


Promotion and Tenure Committee Membership

Website CAS Promotion and Tenure

Janet Asper (Professor, CHEM) – Secretary

John Broome (Associate, COE) -College of Education, External Member

Ana Chichester (Professor, MLL)

Nora Kim (Associate, SOAN)

Ben LaBreche (Associate, ENLC) – Chair

Jonathan Levin (Professor, ENLC)

Deborah O’Dell (Professor, BIOL)

Ranjit Singh (Associate, PSCI)

Hilary Stebbins (Associate, PSYC)