CAS Faculty Governance

Listed below are the committees and membership to include the Chair for each committee. College committee meeting dates are determined by the governing bodies for each of the separate college faculties.


 

Bachelor of Liberal Studies Committee Membership

Bridget Brew (Assistant Professor, SOAN)

Gonzalo Campos-Dintrans  (Assistant Professor, MLL) – Secretary

Ana Chichester (Professor, MLL) -ex-officio member

Varun Makhija (Assistant Professor, CHPH) – Chair

Scott Powers  (Professor, MLL)

Kelly Yoon (Assistant Professor, COB) – College of Business, External Member


 

CAS Curriculum Committee Membership and Information

Website for the University Curriculum Committee

The website has the information for guidelines, procedures, and forms to complete.

Dawn Bowen (Professor, GEOG) – Chair

Julius Esunge (Professor, MATH)

Colin Rafferty (Associate Professor, ENLI)

Jason Robinson (Associate Professor, ARTS)

Jason Sellers (Associate Professor, HIST) – Secretary

Grant Woodwell (Professor, EESC) – ex-officio member


CAS Faculty Council Membership

Meeting Materials

(All meetings are held at 4 PM)

Ian Finlayson (Associate Professor, CPSC)

Kate Haffey (Assistant Professor, ENLI) – Chair

Mindy Erchull ( Professor, PSYC)

Davis Oldham (Professor, CHPH) – Vice-Chair

Margaret Ray (Professor, ECON)

David Rettinger (Professor, PSYC) – Secretary

Marcel Rotter (Associate Professor, MLL)

Mara Scanlon (Professor, ENLI)

Suzanne Sumner (Professor, MATH)

Gregg Stull (Professor, THEA)

 


Faculty Development and Grants Committee Membership

Antonio Barrenechea (Professor, ENLI)

James Collins (Assistant Professor, MATH)

Julius Esunge (Professor, MATH)

Stephen Farnsworth (Professor, PSCI)

Christine Henry (Associate Professor, HISP) – Chair

Melissa Martinez (Assistant Professor, PSCI)

Jason Sellers (Associate Professor, HIST)

Robert Wells (Assistant Professor, MUSC)

Grant Woodwell (Professor, EESC) -ex-officio member

 


Museum Studies Committee Membership

Website for Museum Studies

Eric Gable (Professor, SOAN)

Scott Harris (Director, James Monroe Museum and Memorial Library)

Liane Houghtalin (Professor, CLPR)

Erin Devlin (Associate Professor, HIST)

Jane Huffman (Professor, COE)

Marjorie Och (Professor, ARTS)

Kelli Slunt (Professor, CHEM)

Cristina Turdean (Associate Professor, HISP) – Chair


Promotion and Tenure Committee Membership

Website CAS Promotion and Tenure

Karen Anewalt (Professor, CPSC)

Dianne Baker ((Professor, BIOL)

Yuan-Jen Chiang (Professor, MATH)

Kanchan Deosthali (Associate Professor, COB) -College of Business, External Member

Don Lee (Associate Professor, ECON)

Laura Mentore (Associate Professor, SOAN)

Randall Reif (Associate Professor, CHEM)

Joseph Romero (Professor, CLPR)

Andréa Livi Smith (Professor, HISP) – Chair