The approved URES 197 projects for Spring 2020 are listed below by department:
Art and Art History Department
Faculty Sponsor: Julia DeLancey
Student: Michelle Zillioux– Disability and art history in early modern Italy
Faculty Sponsor: Rosemary Jesionowski
Student: Kelli Schooler– The Great North American Albumen Tour
Faculty Sponsor: Marjorie Och
Student: Cody Youngblood– Margaret Sutton in England
Biological Sciences Department
Faculty Sponsor: Swati Agrawal
Student: Jackqueline Ardo– Making Mutants Using CRISPR-cas9 in C.fasiculata
Student: Domynik Ethington– Analyzing effect of various apoprosis inducing factors in c-fasiculata
Student: Domynik Ethington– Testing different apoprosis inducing agents in C.fasiculata
Student: Gregory Hallahan– Characterizing the apoprosis pathway in C.fasiculata
Student: Clayton Parker– Building molecules constructs for toxdysin in T.gondii
Student: Kaelynn Parker– Building molecular constructs for toxdysin in T.gondii
Student: Theresa Vierow– Making Mutants using CRISPR -cas9 in C.fasiculata
Faculty Sponsor: Josephine Antwi
Student: Yokabit Ayele– Identification of fungal isolates from spotted lantern-fly
Student: Chase Forster– Isolation of fungal isolates from spotted Butterfly
Faculty Sponsor: Dianne Baker
Student: Bailey Bashara– Neuroendocrinology in medaka
Student: Chris Good– Effect of benzo(a)pyrene in zebrafish
Student: Bailey Johnson– Stress axis hormones in zebrafish and medaka
Student: Ryan Meek– Steroid levels in dominant and subordinate male medaka
Student: Orianne Mbuyl Kazadi– Steroid levels in dominant and subordinate male medaka
Faculty Sponsor: Alan Griffith
Student: Freshta Fazli– Field Tech for Sustainability Map Data/Review University Maps
Faculty Sponsor: Bradley Lamphere
Student: Sarah Kerner– Survey of Naive and Nonnative Stream Fish
Faculty Sponsor: Abbie Tomba
Student: Mia Alessi– Aquatic Invertebrate research
Student: Ashley Vaughan– Aquatic Invertebrate research
Faculty Sponsor: Parrish Waters
Student: Samantha Garcia – Methods in Laboratory Rodent Behavior
Student: Thomas Skeer– Methods in Laboratory Rodent Behavior
Faculty Sponsor: April Wynn
Student: Olivia Duffy – Lac Operon Mutations in E. Coli
Student: Emma Rademacher– Research Strategist for Her-barium Geo-referencing
Chemistry Department
Faculty Sponsor: Janet Asper
Student: Rachel Gunraj – Micro-plastics in Waterfowl
Faculty Sponsor: Davis Oldham
Student: Heather Harris – Development of a method for the separation of a chiral alcohol
Faculty Sponsor: Randall Reif
Student: Ramsey Cotton – Investigation of DNA Damage Induced Apoptosis
Faculty Sponsor: Kelli Slunt
Student: Abigail Beyen – Development of USNCO Laboratory Activities
Student: Brittany Carmen – Development of USNCO Laboratory Activities
Student: Laiba Murad –Development of USNCO Laboratory Activities
Faculty Sponsor: Sarah Smith
Student: Julie Shin – Identification and Analysis of Enzymatic Activity of a Consortium of Petroleum Hydrocarbon Degrading Bacteria
Computer Science Department
Faculty Sponsor: Gusty Cooper and Karen Anewalt
Student: Raymond Kauffman– Computer Science Teaching & Mentoring
Student: Mark Kincaid– Computer Science Teaching & Mentoring
Student: Collin Mistr– Computer Science Teaching & Mentoring
Student: Luis Rovira– Computer Science Teaching & Mentoring
Geography Department
Faculty Sponsor: Brian Rizzo
Student: Keelin O’Hara– Application of Random Forest to Climate change
Historic Preservation Department
Faculty Sponsor: Lauren McMillan
Student: Frederick Altenberg– Analysis of the Fendig Archaeological Site
Student: Ethan Knick – Naval Activities after the Battle of Fredericksburg
Student: Angus Long– Analysis of the Nomini Plantation Archaeological Survey
Student: Delaney Resweber– Examination of Postbellum Tenancy at Sherwood Forest Plantation
Student: Claire Ross– Victorian Decorative Items at Sherwood Forest Plantation
Modern Languages and Literature Department
Faculty Sponsor: Gonzalo Campos-Dintrans
Student: Katheryn Gonzalez – Language policies in language textbooks
Political Science and International Affairs Department
Faculty Sponsor: Rosalyn Cooperman
Student: Annie Perrin Grisham– URES Women Members of Congress Research
Faculty Sponsor: Jason Davidson
Student: Rachel McVicker – Affect of Post 9/11 Wars on US allies
Psychological Science Department
Faculty Sponsor: Emily Stanley
Student: Chase Fortser– Effects of exercise on error related brain activity
Faculty Sponsor: Hilary Stebbins
Student: Angeline Gnanasekaran– Dopamine and the spontaneous blink
Student: Rachel Gunraj– Latent Inhibition, Creativity, and Dopamine
Sociology and Anthropology Department
Faculty Sponsor: Eric Bonds
Student: Emily Litsinger – Cities Adoption of Renewable Energy Plans
Faculty Sponsor: Leslie Martin
Student: Courtney Hooker – Action Research Project: Process Evaluation of Eagle Resource Closet