History and American Studies Symposium–December 6, 2019

 

History and American Studies Symposium

University of Mary Washington – Friday, December 6, 2019
9:00 am – 1:00 pm

 

SESSION ONE. 9 AM. Monroe 210 – Writing, Texts, and History
Moderator: Dr. Krystyn Moon

Carolyn Stough. “Gender and Perspective in Eighteenth-Century Women’s Travel Writing”

Justin Curtis. “Performing Imperialism: Dime Novel Representations of Wild West Folk Heroes”

Kyle Moore. “Shanghai as a Representation of China in 1930s Chinese Fiction”

 

SESSION TWO. 9 AM. Monroe 111 – Infernos and Fevers in United States History
Moderator: Dr. Jeffrey McClurken

Connor Carmichael. “The Great Conflagration of 1871: A Social History of the Great Fire’s Aftermath in Chicago”

Nicole Stell. “Presidential Illnesses of the Twentieth Century and the Role of the White House Physician”

 

SESSION THREE. 10 AM. Monroe 210 – Selected Papers in American Studies and U.S. History
Moderator: Dr. Erin Devlin

Cassiel Haynes. “Migrant Labor through the Eyes of Braceros”

Courtlyn Plunkett. “Americanization at Hull House”

Rebecca A. Akers. “Dolley Madison: The Real First Lady”

 

SESSION FOUR. 10 AM. Monroe 111 – Military History and World War II
Moderator: Dr. Susan Fernsebner

Jack Hagn. “Early United States Military Aviation: How American Aviation Stalled Out”

Devin Wright.  “Moral Courage: German Resistance against Hitler and the Nazis during World War II”

 

SESSION FIVE. 11 AM. Monroe 210 –  Religious History:  Of Mothers, Converts, and the Messiah
Moderator: Dr. Allyson Poska

Samantha Hampton. “Khadija: The Mother of the Believers”

Jacob Spencer. “Conversos and the Spanish Inquisition”

Alec Cameron. “Sabbatai Sevi: Kabbalah and the Messiah”

 

SESSION SIX. 11 AM. Monroe 111 – New Perspectives in American Studies
Moderator: Dr. Steven Harris

Ellora Larsen. “‘Only a Footnote in History’: Native Americans in Decline of the Western and the Rise of Red Power, 1950-1970”

Ginny Bixby. “The Complicated Legacy of a Segregationist: The Renaming of Mills E. Godwin Middle School”

Sherronda Robinson. African American Involvement in the ‘Just Say No’ Campaign.

 

SESSION SEVEN. 1 PM. MONROE 210 – Environment and U.S. History
Moderator: Dr. Porter Blakemore

Cole Hogan.  “History of the Rappahannock River”

William Roszell. “Urbanna Oyster Festival: A History of Celebration through the Festival”

Nick Skibinski. “Secessions in Succession: Contrasting South Carolina and Virginia in the Secession Crisis”

 

SESSION EIGHT. 1 PM. MONORE 111 – Famine, War, and Labor
Moderator: Dr. Nabil Al-Tikriti

Erica Piper. “Ukranian Resentment: The Famine of 1932-33 Recounted by Ukranian Peasants” [S. Harris]

Timothy Shinkle. “Soviet-Afghan War: Understanding the Complexity Surrounding the War through the Soviet Perspective”

Will Everett.  “A Long and Bitter Fight: The Interplay of Socialism, Organized Labor, and Nationalism during the Irish Revolution, 1912-1923”

 

History and American Studies Symposium–April 26, 2019

 

History and American Studies Symposium 

University of Mary Washington – Department of History and American Studies
Friday, April 26, 2019

 

SESSION ONE. 9 AM. Monroe 210—Fashion, Feminism, and Female Quakers

Moderator: Dr. Claudine Ferrell

Allison McCrumb, “Fashion in the Confederacy during the Civil War: A Case Study of Richmond”

Kira Lampani-McElfresh, “Feminism in the National Florence Crittenton Mission, 1883-1930”

Maddie Coughlin, “Eighteenth-Century Female Quaker Ministers and Colonial Quaker Women’s Culture”

[Read more…]

Fall 2018 History and American Studies Symposium


Fall 2018 – History and American Studies Symposium

University of Mary Washington: Department of History and American Studies

Friday, December 7, 2018

 

 

SESSION ONE. 9 AM. Monroe 210 – From World War II to Wonder Woman: Military and Cultural Histories
Moderator: Dr. Claudine Ferrell

Francisco Palomo – “Aircraft Carrier Development of the Royal, United States, and Imperial Japanese Navies”

Madeleine McCullough – “The Codebreakers of World War II: The Talented Minds that Led to an Allied Victory in 1945”

Khayla McGowan – “Wonder Woman: How She Went from a Superheroine to a Superhero”

 

SESSION TWO. 9 AM. Monroe 111 – Japan and China in the 20th Century: Gender, Media, and Animation
Moderator: Dr. Krystyn Moon

Alyssa Ruhlen – “The Power of Perspective: Investigating the Empress Dowager Cixi and the Role of Print Media from 1898-1914”

Elise Trommer – “‘Does the Steel Princess Need an Escort?’ Representations of Gender in Japanese Animation, 1988-1995”

Kaylee Tye – “Women in the 1960s Depicted Through Chinese Cinema”

 

SESSION THREE. 10 AM. Monroe 210 – American Nativism: New Ideas of the Body Politic at the Turn of the Century
Moderator: Dr. Bruce O’Brien

McKenzie Dowdy – “The 1891 New Orleans Lynchings of Italian Immigrants: Racism, Nativism, and the Notion of Whiteness”

Kelsey Phillips – “Typhoid Mary: An Analysis of the Stereotypes of Female Irish Immigrants”

Sarah Jones – “Denis Kearney and His Impact on the Anti-Chinese Movement in Late-Nineteenth Century California”

 

SESSION FOUR. 10 AM. Monroe 111 – Selected Papers in U.S. and Global History
Moderator: Dr. Susan Fernsebner

Margaret Lewandowski – “Different Experiences of the Same Atrocity: A Multinational Comparison of Comfort Women Experiences”

Alex Friedrich – “A Failure in Justice: William Calley and the My Lai Massacre”

Maya Watson – “Racialized Notions of Beauty in the 20th Century”

 

SESSION FIVE. SESSION. 11 AM. Monroe 210 – The Middle Ages: Medicine, Gender, and Feuds
Moderator: Dr. Porter Blakemore

Jessie Whitmer – “Shifts in Medieval Medicine: The Progression of Medical Practices Throughout the Middle Ages”

Jason Elms – “Fixing the Feud: The Relation between Royal Authority and Feud in Medieval England, Iceland, and Norway”

Paige Hildebrand – “The Empress Matilda: Sex, Gender, and Leadership in Twelfth Century England”

 

SESSION SIX. 11 AM. Monroe 111 – Selected Papers on Colonialism and Diplomatic History
Moderator: Dr. Will Mackintosh

Lakelyn Wiley – “Intercolonial Conflict in West Africa: Sierra Leone and Liberia”

Nicole McCormick – “Queen Lili’uokalani’s Resistance to U.S. Colonization and Influence on the Hawaiian Sovereignty Movement”

Zhen Chen – “Only Nixon and Mao: Framing U.S.-Chinese  Rapprochement Through the Individuals”

 

SESSSION SEVEN. 1 PM. Monroe 210 – Topics in U.S. History: Late 19th and 20th Century
Moderator: Dr. Erin Devlin

Nathan Harpine – “Voice in a Segregated Church: African American Clergy and Ministry in the Episcopal Dioceses of Virginia and Southern Virginia, 1870-1915”

Kaitryn Evans – “The 1920 New York State Assembly: A Case Study of the Undemocratic Expulsion of Five Socialist Members”

Allison Griffith – “African American Educational Opportunities in Prince Edward County: 1959-1964”

 

SESSION EIGHT. 1 PM. Monroe 111 – Medicine, Motion Pictures and Urban Spaces: Topics in U.S. History
Moderator: Dr. Jason Sellers

Andrew Snead – “Confederate Medicine: The Struggle to Save Lives”

Benjamin Masse – “Independent Cities: Why They Were Created and Kept, to Help Citizens”

History and American Studies Symposium–April 27, 2018

History and American Studies Symposium

University of Mary Washington – Department of History and American Studies
Friday, April 27, 2018

 

SESSION ONE. 9 AM. Monroe 210—Gendered Histories of Romance, Revolution, and Science Fiction

Moderator: Dr. Susan Fernsebner

Sophia Gutkowski, “’Two Hearts in Counsel:’ Romantic Friendships and Female Love in Antebellum America” (KM)

Gillian Miller, “A Vessel for Change: How Revolutionary Cuba and Nicaragua Influenced Women’s Lives” (AP)

Megan Lindsey, “Powerful Women and Toxic Men: Gender Issues as Represented in Nausicaä and the Valley of the Wind and Akira” (SF)

[Read more…]

Spring 2017 Symposium – Friday, 4/28

History and American Studies Symposium
University of Mary Washington – Department of History & American Studies
Friday, April 28

SESSION ONE. 9 AM. MONROE 210 — Studies in a New Military History
Moderator: Bruce O’Brien

Joseph Sartori – “Oak Ridge, Tennessee: The Secret City”

Helen Salita. “The Struggle for Survival:  Food Production, Preservation, and Conservation in Great Britain During World War II”

Emma Olson – “‘A Fate Worse Than Death’: PTSD from the American Civil War to the Vietnam War”

 
SESSION TWO. 9 AM.  MONOROE 211 – Global Perspectives on 19th and 20th century History
Moderator: Krystyn Moon

Jonathon Baker – “A Case Study of Hong Xiuquan’s Narrative as Presented by Hong Rengan, Theodore Hamburg, and Reverend Issachar Jacox Roberts”

Anna Kumor – “Doomed If You Do, Doomed If You Don’t: The Division of Cyprus in the 1960s”

Miguel Perez – “Interpreting Films in Regard to Historical Narratives: John Woo and the Transfer of Sovereignty, 1985-1997”

 

SESSION THREE. 9 AM. MONROE 111 – Selected Studies: Blackfoot Residential Schools and Modern Environmentalism
Moderator: Jason Sellers

Kelly Leann Miller, “The Voices Behind the Blackfoot Residential Schools” (J. Sellers)

Nancy Milroy – “American Deathways and Modern Environmentalism: Reuniting the Human and Natural Worlds via the Social and Physical Processes of a ‘Green’ Death”

 

SESSION FOUR. 10 AM. MONROE 210 – Media, Race, and Gender
Moderator: Susan Fernsebner

Ruby Hunter-Sowers – “Examining “Traditional” Masculinity and Femininity as Constructed through an Analysis of All in the Family’s Archie and Edith Bunker”

Daniel R. Reschke – “Parental Advisory: Whiteness, Masculinity, and Class in Heavy Metal during the Reagan Administration”

Corey Cooney – “A Case Study on the Importance of Intersectional Representation in Steven Universe

 

SESSION FIVE. 10 AM. MONROE 211 – Unemployment and the Mines of West Virginia: U.S. Labor History
Moderator: Nabil Al-Tikriti

Christian Trout –  “Coxey’s Army: Press Portrayals of Unemployment in the Gilded Age”

Neal Fanning  – “Mother Jones: Ascension of a Labor Agitator”

 

SESSION SIX. 10 AM. MONROE 111 – “How does a… grow up to be a hero and a scholar?”: Leading Figures in History
Moderator: Porter Blakemore

Megan Joslin – “Polarizing Politician: The Political Development of Alexander Hamilton”

Megan Green – “Martin Van Buren and His Use of Organizational Politics”

Mary McDaniel Moncure-Williams (Mackie) – “A Study of the Reputation of George Washington”

 

SESSION SEVEN. 11:00 AM. MONROE 210 – Famine, Captivity Narratives, and Native American—Colonist Relations: Three Studies
Moderator: Will Mackintosh

Cody Nester – “Colonial Oversights: How Famine Happened in Early British America”

Casey Mocarski, “Native American and Colonist Relations in Early Jamestown, 1607-1622”

Robbie Pratt, “The Creation of Truth: A Study of Puritan Rhetoric in Captivity Narratives”

 
SESSION EIGHT. 11:OO AM. MONROE 211 – Ancient and Medieval European History
Moderator: Jeff McClurken

Cooper Stroh – “The Cause of Hannibal’s Defeat in the Second Punic War”
Daniel Hawkins – “The Unbreakable Steed: Saxon Resistance to Frankish Religious and Political Rule in the Early Middle Ages”

Caitlin Jane McDonough – “The Origins of Regulation of Sexuality in the Medieval Church”

 

SESSION NINE. 11:00 AM. MONROE 111 – The ‘Great War’ in Military History
Moderator: Claudine Ferrell

Nathan George – “The Russian Role in the Start of the Great War, The Summer of 1914”

Kelly Wesselman – “Frozen Down to the Core: The Battle of Sarıkamış, 1914-1915”

Jacob Carter – “Tankity, Tankity, Tankity: The Evolution of Armored Tactics, 1919-1943”


12:00 – 1:00 pm Lunch Break

 

SESSION TEN. 1 PM. MONROE 210 – Bodies, Gender, and Texts in Early Modern England
Moderator: Will Mackintosh

Christine Ortiz – “Breastfeeding and Women in Seventeenth Century England”

James Stewart – “A Maternal Duty: Mothers as Educators in Seventeenth-Century England”

Lauren Rainford – “‘Miss’representations: Gender Expectations of Single Women in Early Modern English Pamphlets and Ballads”

 

SESSSION ELEVEN. 1:00 PM. MONROE 211 – Topics in U.S. History
Moderator: Susan Fernsebner

Kristopher Hiser – “Grounded Aspirations: The Freedmen’s Struggle for Independence from the Planter Land Monopoly”

Ian Scott Wilson – “How the Republicans Rose and Slayed Woodrow Wilson”

Kelsey Brey – “The Perfect Storm: 1930s Race and Gender Relations Engulf the Scottsboro Verdicts”

 

SESSION TWELVE. 1:00 PM. MONROE 111 – Medieval and Early Modern Europe: Gender, Conflict, and Cinema
Moderator: Nabil Al-Tikriti

Kellyn Staneart “Women’s Roles in the Wars of the Roses”

Leah Kacoyanis – “The Film Depictions of Anne Boleyn”

 

SESSION THIRTEEN 2 PM. MONROE 210 – Gender in Early Modern, Modern, and Contemporary Studies
Moderator: Allyson Poska

Philip Leonard – “The Role of Exercise in Health, Masculinity and Society in Early Modern Europe”

Leah Boehman – “Coeducation at the University of Mary Washington: The Transition and History”

Shanna Davidson – “In Her Shoes: An Analysis of the Effects and Shift of Media Portrayal of Women and Nike’s Progressive Advertising”

 
SESSION FOURTEEN. 2 PM. MONROE 211 – Topics in Religious History
Moderator: Bruce O’Brien

Max Starr – “The Culture of Conversion in Anglo-Scandinavian England”

Matthew Jaster – “The Effect of Conversion on Scandinavian Women”

Victoria Anderson – “Reconstructing Norse Belief Through the Eyes of Later Christians”

 
SESSION FIFTEEN. 2 PM. MONROE 111. Selected Papers: U.S. Civil War History and West Virginia’s War on Coal
Moderator: Erin Devlin

Kristin O’Connell – “Psychological Effects and Suicide During the Civil War: An Analysis of Western State Hospital”

Madison Scovell – “Not so Typical Southerners: The Blackford Family During the Civil War”

Joshua Kassabian – “Strikes in the Mines of West Virginia: The War on Coal”

HISA Research Symposim – Friday, 12/9

History and American Studies Symposium

University of Mary Washington – Department of History and American Studies

Friday, December 9, 2016

 

SESSION ONE. 9:00 AM. Monroe 210 – Gender and Immigration in U.S. History
Moderator: Jeff McClurken

Katelynn Matragrano – “‘Serial Killers, Gender, and the Media! Oh My!’: How Media Coverage of Jane Toppan and H.H. Holmes Differed Based on Gender”

Jamie Battles – “Review of Immigration Reform During the Progressive Era of the United States: The Futile Dillingham Commission”

Malin Serifs – “A Long, Long Way to Go: Gender Discrimination in Employment in the United States from the 1960s to the 1980s”

 

SESSION TWO. 9 AM. Monroe 211 – Of King Arthur and Carolingian Counts

Moderator: Susan Fernsebner

Gunnar Gardner – “Arthurus, Rex Quondam, Rex Futurus: Unveiling the Historical Arthur”

Maximilian Starr – Carolingian Counts: A Regional Approach to Their Increased Autonomy during the Eight to Eleventh Centuries”

 

SESSION THREE. 9 AM. Monroe 111 – Topics in Early American and British History
Moderator: Allyson Poska

Jennafer Payne-Hall“British Accusations against Native Americans During the French and Indian War”

Kevin Sullivan – “Aruba, Jamaica, I Don’t Wanna Take Ya: Economic Causes of the British Abolition of Slavery, 1776-1807”

 

SESSION FOUR. 10:00 AM. Monroe 211 – The State, Propaganda, and Memory in Mao’s China

Moderator: Porter Blakemore

Catherine Liberty – “‘Pessimism is wrong’: A Critical Analysis of State Sponsored Visual and Verbal Culture during China’s Great Leap Forward”

Shannon Keene – “‘What’s Done Cannot be Undone’: An Understanding of the View of the Chinese Government by Former Red Guards Through an Analysis of Red Guard Memoirs”

 

SESSION FIVE. 10 AM. Monroe 111 – Legends and Myths of 19th Century U.S. History

Moderator: Jason Sellers

Callie Morgan – “The Donner Party Legend”

Jeffrey Conger – “Custer’s Last Stand: The Myth and Memory of the Battle of Little Bighorn

 

SESSION SIX. 11:00 AM. Monroe 210 – Gender, Text, and Identity

Moderator: Will Mackintosh

Megan Connor  – “Royal Midwives, Manuals, and the Creation of the ‘Ideal’ Midwife in Seventeenth-Century Europe”

Andrew Muchnick – “Agency Building and Identity Formation: Abigail Levy Franks’ Negotiation of Gender and Commerce in the Eighteenth-Century Atlantic Economy”

 

SESSION SEVEN. 11 AM. Monroe 211 – Topics in U.S. History and American Studies

Moderator: Erin Devlin

Nicholas Houff – “Pearl Harbor: The Event that Triggered 60 Years of Prior Prejudice”

Philip Bordone  – “Cartoon Warfare: The Cold War in Political Cartoons 1949-1964”

Julia Peterson – “How To Get Away With Stereotypes: An Analysis of Tropes of Gay Asian American Men and the Character Oliver Hampton”

 

12-1 pm LUNCH

 

SESSION EIGHT. 1 PM. Monroe 210 – Photography and the Press in American History

Moderator: Krystyn Moon

Ethan Tobin – “Knights of the Pen: The Politicization of News Coverage at the Battle of Fredericksburg”

Kristen Lambert – “Photographs as Propaganda: Selling the Success of Native American Boarding Schools”

Courtney Squires – “Lewis Hine: The Impact of Social Photography on Child Labor Laws in the United States”

 

SESSION NINE. 1 PM. Monroe 211 – New Looks at Military History

Moderator: Claudine Ferrell

Andrew Steele – “Constancy or Cowardice? The Trial and Execution of Admiral Byng”

Kelly Haynes – “I’ve Already Been to Hell: American POWs in Berga Concentration Camp”

Natalie Griffitts – “Accommodation or Collaboration: Examining Policy and Life in France During World War II”

 

SESSION TEN. Monroe 111 – 20th Century Global Topics
Moderator: Nabil Al-Tikriti

Dakota Thompson – “The Effect on Changing Missionary Work on Relief During the Armenian Genocide”

Courtney Burrows – “Expression Under Repression: Women Producing Arpilleras in Pinochet’s Chile”

Eric Sundberg – “Alfabetizacion es Liberacion: the Role of Education and Literacy in Sandinista Nicaragua”

 

HISA Research Symposium – Friday, 4/22

History and American Studies Symposium

University of Mary Washington – Department of History and American Studies
Friday, April 22, 2015

Senior thesis and digital history project presentations. All are welcome!

 

SESSION ONE. 9 AM. Monroe 210— Race and Ethnicity in American Life

Moderator:  Dr. Porter Blakemore

Ashlyn Dacey—Domestic Violence on Indian Reservations in the United States

Shannon Ball—“Woman Must Have Her Freedom”: Birth Control Activism as Viewed Through The Birth Control Review and the Influence of Margaret Sanger

Lila Spitz—The Depiction of African Americans in Six High School United States History Textbooks from the 1980s and the Early 2000s

 

SESSION TWO. 9 AM. Monroe 111—Representations of Women in History

Moderator: Dr. Will Mackintosh

Francesca Dinger—Sky High Standards: Female Flight Attendants of the 1960s

Carolyn Ann Kowalewski—From Wives to Public Conduct: Protestant Reformer’s Views on Women in the Sixteenth Century

Ashley Jenkins—Portrayal of Republican Era Chinese Women in Popular Culture

 

SESSION THREE. 10 AM. Monroe 210—20th Century German History

Moderator: Dr. Susan Fernsebner

Dana Baumgartner—Jugend Dient Dem Fuerher: Growing Up in the Hitler Youth

Zach Young—The German Nuclear Program: How Germany’s Technological Progress Failed to Produce the Atomic Bomb

Kathleen MacIndoe—The Forgotten Faces of Operation Valkyrie

 

SESSION FOUR. 10 AM. Monroe 111— Forging and Breaking Social and Economic Bonds in Times of War and Peace

Moderator: Dr. Nabil Al-Tikriti

Victoria Bond—Captivity and Native American Customs during the Seven Years War

Corey Dyke—Under Siege: The Struggle to Form and Maintain Allegiances in the American Civil War

Lydia Hope Jones—The Demise of a Town with Promise: A Comparative Look at the Towns of Dumfries and Alexandria and Their Varied Responses to Colonial Pressures

 

SESSION FIVE. 11 AM. Monroe 210—Women in American History and Contemporary Life

Moderator: Dr. Bruce O’Brien

Mercia Spicer—Choosing to Stay: Seeking to Understand the Choices of Women Captives

Mary Fesak—“The Ideals of Pine Mountain”: Gender, Progressive Thought, and the Built Environment at Pine Mountain Settlement School

 

SESSION SIX. 11 AM. Monroe 111—Cultures of Food and Sports in American History

Moderator: Dr. Claudine Ferrell

Jenna Williams—“It’s Going, Going, Gone”: The Policies and History Surrounding Cuban Baseball Defections in the 1990s

Elizabeth Eiseman—Lacrosse the Nation: How Sport Benefits Native Americans

Peyton Brown—Big on the Pig: Pork Culture and Barbecue Culture in North Caroline History

 

SESSION SEVEN. 1 PM. Monroe 111—Representations of Sexuality and Gender Relations

Moderator: Dr. Jeff McClurken

Emily Bostaph—Stuck in Their Ways: The Portrayal of Homosexuality in Popular Sitcoms and News Segments from the 1950s to the Late 1980s

Bailey Ivancic—“Are You Popular?” The Depiction of Women in Postwar Social Guidance Films

Megan Rebennack—Feminist Reading on Amy Schumer

 

SESSION EIGHT. 1PM. Monroe 210—Explorations in Late Antique, Byzantine, and Medieval European History

Moderator: Dr. Steven E. Harris

Barry Lucero II—Constantine: The Driving Force of a Christian Revolution?

Edward Harold Scheirer III—Ideal Kingship and the Legitimacy of the Anglo-Saxon State

Shane Carlson—Early Byzantine and Arab Naval Organizations, 655 CE-717 CE

 

SESSION NINE. 1PM. Monroe 211—War and Nationalism in Colonial America and the Austro-Hungarian Empire

Moderator: Dr. Jason Sellers

Heidi Scanlon—King Philip’s War: The Attack on Medfield

Megan Bannon—Pioneer Farmer: An Analysis of George Washington’s Agricultural and Animal Husbandry Practices at Mount Vernon

Jake Rieder– Nationalism and the Fall of the Austro-Hungarian Empire

 

SESSION TEN. 2 PM. Monroe 111—Narratives of Exclusion and Inclusion in American History

Moderator: Dr. Krystyn Moon

Shannon Green—AIDS: A Catalyst for Queer Representation in the Media

Daniel Webb—Is It Because I’m Black: The 1939 Alexandria Library Sit-In and Its Effects on the Civil Rights Movement

Marie Clifford—Reinterpreting the Civil War: Creating a Narrative with the Voices of Asians, Hispanics, and Native Americans at National Park Service Sites

 

SESSION ELEVEN. 2 PM. Monroe 210—Adventures in Digital History Project Presentations

Moderator: Dr. McClurken

3D Scans from the James Monroe Museum

Mary C. Fesak

Jonathan A. Hernandez

Lila B. Spitz

 

The Slaughter-Murray Papers

Kimberly A. Carbajo

Matthew R. Gaughan

Kathleen M. MacIndoe

Brexton L. O’Donnell

 

History of the ITCC/Hurley Convergence Center

Jonathon A. Baker

Andrew B. Boswell

Marissa I. Feldman

Andrew C. Steele

 

Diary of Civil War Soldier Stephen Gordon

Michael C. Black

Catherine A. Liberty

Alexander C. Privitt

James T. Stewart