Approved URES 197 Projects

The approved URES 197 projects for Fall 2017 are listed below by department:

Art and Art History Department

Faculty Sponsor: Joseph Driess

Student: Emily Dabbs – Internet Publishing of the Search on Neuroscience and Art

Student: Kiele Marston – Neuroscience, Neuroplasticity and Aesthetic Experience


Biological Sciences Department

Faculty Sponsor: Dianne Bake

Student: Reina Irby – Effect of benzo[a] pyrene on zebrafish

Student: Makenzie Katzer – Effect of benzo[a] pyrene on zebrafish

Student: Tirzah Rao – Development of the stress hormone axis in two model fish species

Faculty Sponsor: Alan Griffith

Student: Emma Duncan – Heritage Tree Project – Measuring Diversity on Campus

Student: Devin Rantz – Heritage Tree Project – Measuring Diversity on Campus

Student: Katherine Wolfe – Heritage Tree Project – Measuring Diversity on Campus

Faculty Sponsor: Abbie Tomba

Student: Marisa Payne – Aquatic invertebrate research

Faculty Sponsor: Parrish Waters

Student: Fernando Cabezas– Neural mechanisms of behavior

Student: Matthew Coyne  – Neural mechanisms of social behavior

Student: Holly Darnell – Techniques to measure rodent cognition and health

Student: Jenna Eggborn – Comprehensive Analysis of Mouse Behavior

Student: Anna Jennings  – Neural mechanisms of social behavior

Student: Anna Rinko  – Bulbectomy effects on Social Behavior

Student: Johanna Woodwell  – Neural mechanisms of social behavior

Faculty Sponsor: April Wynn

Student: Brandi Baxter – Exhibit of herbarium specimens in the library gallery

Student: Robin Duke – Advancing UMW’s digitization of collected herbarium specimens toward community outreach and education

Student: Emily Hutchins – Complementation of Lac Mutants E. Coli

Student: Carina Martin – Genotypic Characterization of ERD10

Student: Arshuman Sheikh – Gene regulation using Lac IZ


Chemistry Department

Faculty Sponsor: Leanna Giancarlo

Student: Sarah Balenger – Investigation of Superparamagnetic Iron Oxide Nanopartic to induce Glioblastoma Tumor Growth via Thermal Ablation

Student: Ashley Parkhurst – Synthesizing and Characterizing Nanoparticle

Student: Khush Rajpoot- Quantifying heavy trace materials in sediment samples

Faculty Sponsor: Randall Reif

Student: Catherine Zwemer – Investigation of Fas-mediated Apoptosis


Computer Science Department

Faculty Sponsor: Gusty Cooper

Student: Kenneth Lyon – Mobile Application Development and Deployment Analysis

Student: Diego Bustamante – Mobile Application Development and Deployment Analysis

Student: Zachary Zwierki – Mobile Application Development and Deployment Analysis


Geography Department

Faculty Sponsor: Brian Rizzo

Student: Meredith Gregory – Assessing the sensitivity of North American ecosystems to climate change


Historic Preservation Department

Faculty Sponsor: Lauren McMillan

Student: Morgan Fries –MWC/UMW Archaeology in Fredericksburg

Student: Cheyenne Johnson – Sherwood Forest Plantation

Student: Joseph Savino – Sherwood Forest Plantation


Physics Department

Faculty Sponsor: Hai Nguyen

Student: Logan Cass – Slow down light in Rb

Student: Sidney Coleman – Engineering Physics milling project

Faculty Sponsor: Maia Magrakvelidze

Student: Julia Arrington – High performance Cluster System for Research and Education

Student: Sterling Heyns – Disassociation Dynamics of Diatomic Molecules

Student: Brandon Rozek – High Performance Cluster for Research and Education


Political Science and International Affairs Department

Faculty Sponsor: Rosalyn Cooperman

Student: Jacie Housman – Republican Women in Virginia State Politics

Faculty Sponsor: Emile Lester

Student: Natalie LeMay – Georgia 3Rs


Psychological Science Department

Faculty Sponsor: David Rettinger

Student: Hanna Ashby– Research in Academic Integrity

Student: Taylor Mooney– Research in Academic Integrity

Student: Haley Turczynski– Research in Academic Integrity

Faculty Sponsor: Patrick Rich

Student: India Jones – Correcting Mistaken Information in Various Formats

Student: Leslie Lozano – Correcting Mistaken Information in Various Formats

Faculty Sponsor: David Stahlman

Student: William Kohns – Object Recognition and Creativity

Student: Matthew Mahoney – Object Recognition and Creativity

Student: Sierra Mitchell – Object Recognition and Creativity