Approved URES 197 Projects

The approved URES 197 projects for Spring 2017 are listed below by department:

Art and Art History Department

Faculty Sponsor: Joseph Driess

Student: Emily Dabbs – Internet Publication of Faculty Research

Student: Caroline Maggio – Art and Neuroscience

Faculty Sponsor: Carole Garmon

Student: Danielle Issing – Studies For A Perfect Day

Faculty Sponsor: Jon McMillan

Student: Laura Bufano – Wood Fired Kiln Construction

Student: Eliza Nolen – Wood Fired Kiln Construction

Student: Elisa Pritchard – Wood Fired Kiln Construction

Student: Lauren Rauch – Wood Fired Kiln Construction


Biological Sciences Department

Faculty Sponsor: Dianne Baker

Student: Scott Freiwald – Function of kisspeptin in embryonic brain development

Student: Phillip Harrison – Optimizing water conditions for zebrafish health

Student: Reina Irby – Development of the endocrine stress axis in two model fish species

Student: Tirzah Rao – Neuroendocrine studies in zebrafish and medaka

Student: Natasha Rothmann – Development of the endocrine stress axis in two model fish species

Student: Colin Travis – Development of the endocrine stress axis in two model fish species

Faculty Sponsor: Alan Griffith

Student: Allison Burgess – Tree Surveys / Mobile GIS of Significant Trees in Fredericksburg, VA

Student: Blake Gostelow – Planning and sample design for UMW tree survey program

Student: Cody Langridge – Tree Surveys / Mobile GIS of Significant Trees in Fredericksburg, VA

Student: Skyler Larsen – Tree Surveys / Mobile GIS of Significant Trees in Fredericksburg, VA

Faculty Sponsor: Lynn Lewis

Student: Jacob Ducey – Study of Bacillus Phage Di-ildio

Faculty Sponsor: Abbie Tomba

Student: Anna Ruuskanen – Trematode identification

Faculty Sponsor: Parrish Waters

Student: Holly Parnell– Neuroscience Methods in Biology

Student: Haley Turczynski – Developing an operant behavioral tool using an Arduino

Student: Catherine Zwemer – Developing an operant behavioral tool using an Arduino

Faculty Sponsor: April Wynn

Student: Renee Hilelson – Genotyping and Phenotyping Arabidopsis Thaliana Mutants

Student: Hannah Lascano – Colonial Medicinal Plants

Student: Eisna Raja – Life and contributions of Hugh Iltis

Student: Eva Turcios – Colonial Medicinal Plants

Faculty Sponsor: Deborah Zies

Student: Anna Jennings – Yeast Genetics I

Student: Johanna Woodwell – Yeast Genetics I


Chemistry Department

Faculty Sponsor: Janet Asper

Student: Michael Anzelmo – Development of GC-MS Methods

Faculty Sponsor: Leanna Giancarlo

Student: Sarah Balenger – Electrochemical synthesis & optimization of magnetic nanoparticles for use in inducing cell-specific apoptosis in metastatic glioblastoma

Student: Hannah Kilian – Electrochemical synthesis & optimization of magnetic nanoparticles for use in inducing cell-specific apoptosis in metastatic glioblastoma

Faculty Sponsor: Davis Oldham

Student: Hoang-Anh Ngoc Tran- Synthesis of the oxidative metabolites of diethylhexyl phthalate


Classics, Philosophy, and Religion Department

Faculty Sponsor: Mehdi Aminrazavi

Student: Sarah Attkisson – Alexander’s Reception in Persia

Faculty Sponsor: Joseph Romero

Student: Alice Maggio – Poets and Philosophers in Hellenistic Literature


Computer Science Department

Faculty Sponsor: Andrew Marshall

Student: Kenneth Lyon – Information Security Certificate

Faculty Sponsor: Jessica Self

Student: Mikaela Goldrich – Be the Data: Embodied Interaction for Data Analysis


Earth and Environmental Science Department

Faculty Sponsor: Chuck Whipkey

Student: Mary Hoffman – Wind Turbine UMW Campus


History and American Studies Department

Faculty Sponsor: Nabil Al-Tikriti

Student: Alec Cameron – Elphinstone

Student: Dmytro Chaikovskyi – John Elphinstone’s 1770 Memoirs

Student: Yahor Klimovich – Elphinstone Project


Modern Languages and Literatures Department

Faculty Sponsor: Maysoon Al Sayed Ahmad

Student: Abigail Corey  – Regimes and democracy after the Arab Spring in the Middle East

Faculty Sponsor: Ana Chichester

Student: Riska Perez-Castiello – Literature and Human Rights


Physics Department

Faculty Sponsor: Hai Nguyen

Student: Elizabeth Kaiser – Building electronics for temp control

Student: Hannah Killian – Investigation of incoherent & coherent light theory

Student: Emily MacIndoe – Electronics for RF spectroscopy

Student: Gracie Percival – Applying RF Electronics on to an EOM

Student: Brenda Rozek – Coherent excitation


Political Science and International Affairs Department

Faculty Sponsor: Robert Barr

Student: Kendall Parker – The Effects of Populism

Faculty Sponsor: Rosalyn Cooperman

Student: Rachel Jones – Campaign Finance in Congressional Elections

Student: Aidan O’Dell – Women’s PACs and Campaign Finance in Congressional Elections

Faculty Sponsor: Jason Davidson

Student: Molly Miller – A catalogue of American alliances 1778-present

Student: Kenyon Huber Wilker – A catalogue of American alliances 1778-present

Faculty Sponsor: Surupa Gupta

Student: John Karellas – Indian trade policy under Modi


Psychological Science Department

Faculty Sponsor: Mindy Erchull

Student: Marissa Cassens – Research on the Psychology of Women

Faculty Sponsor: Miriam Liss

Student: Joann Peiris – Psychology of Women textbook help

Faculty Sponsor: David Stahlman

Student: William Kohns – Latent inhibition and creativity

Student: Matthew Mahoney – Latent inhibition and creativity

Student: Rebecca Tolson – Operant Chambers

Faculty Sponsor: Hilary Stebbins

Student: Helen Makriyianis – Electrodermal Responses to Emotional Faces

Student: Taylor Presley – Electrodermal Responses to Emotional Faces

Student: Brittany Williams – Electrodermal Responses to Emotional Faces


Sociology and Anthropology Department

Faculty Sponsor: Eric Bonds

Student: Colleen Cosgriff – Studying the Regulation of Homelessness in Virginia Cities

Student: Elizabeth Hiatt– Racialized Historical Commemorations and their Defenders

Student: Nicole Ziesing – Studying the Regulation of Homelessness in Virginia Cities