History and American Studies Symposium
University of Mary Washington – Department of History & American Studies
Friday, April 28
SESSION ONE. 9 AM. MONROE 210 — Studies in a New Military History
Moderator: Bruce O’Brien
Joseph Sartori – “Oak Ridge, Tennessee: The Secret City”
Helen Salita. “The Struggle for Survival: Food Production, Preservation, and Conservation in Great Britain During World War II”
Emma Olson – “‘A Fate Worse Than Death’: PTSD from the American Civil War to the Vietnam War”
SESSION TWO. 9 AM. MONOROE 211 – Global Perspectives on 19th and 20th century History
Moderator: Krystyn Moon
Jonathon Baker – “A Case Study of Hong Xiuquan’s Narrative as Presented by Hong Rengan, Theodore Hamburg, and Reverend Issachar Jacox Roberts”
Anna Kumor – “Doomed If You Do, Doomed If You Don’t: The Division of Cyprus in the 1960s”
Miguel Perez – “Interpreting Films in Regard to Historical Narratives: John Woo and the Transfer of Sovereignty, 1985-1997”
SESSION THREE. 9 AM. MONROE 111 – Selected Studies: Blackfoot Residential Schools and Modern Environmentalism
Moderator: Jason Sellers
Kelly Leann Miller, “The Voices Behind the Blackfoot Residential Schools” (J. Sellers)
Nancy Milroy – “American Deathways and Modern Environmentalism: Reuniting the Human and Natural Worlds via the Social and Physical Processes of a ‘Green’ Death”
SESSION FOUR. 10 AM. MONROE 210 – Media, Race, and Gender
Moderator: Susan Fernsebner
Ruby Hunter-Sowers – “Examining “Traditional” Masculinity and Femininity as Constructed through an Analysis of All in the Family’s Archie and Edith Bunker”
Daniel R. Reschke – “Parental Advisory: Whiteness, Masculinity, and Class in Heavy Metal during the Reagan Administration”
Corey Cooney – “A Case Study on the Importance of Intersectional Representation in Steven Universe”
SESSION FIVE. 10 AM. MONROE 211 – Unemployment and the Mines of West Virginia: U.S. Labor History
Moderator: Nabil Al-Tikriti
Christian Trout – “Coxey’s Army: Press Portrayals of Unemployment in the Gilded Age”
Neal Fanning – “Mother Jones: Ascension of a Labor Agitator”
SESSION SIX. 10 AM. MONROE 111 – “How does a… grow up to be a hero and a scholar?”: Leading Figures in History
Moderator: Porter Blakemore
Megan Joslin – “Polarizing Politician: The Political Development of Alexander Hamilton”
Megan Green – “Martin Van Buren and His Use of Organizational Politics”
Mary McDaniel Moncure-Williams (Mackie) – “A Study of the Reputation of George Washington”
SESSION SEVEN. 11:00 AM. MONROE 210 – Famine, Captivity Narratives, and Native American—Colonist Relations: Three Studies
Moderator: Will Mackintosh
Cody Nester – “Colonial Oversights: How Famine Happened in Early British America”
Casey Mocarski, “Native American and Colonist Relations in Early Jamestown, 1607-1622”
Robbie Pratt, “The Creation of Truth: A Study of Puritan Rhetoric in Captivity Narratives”
SESSION EIGHT. 11:OO AM. MONROE 211 – Ancient and Medieval European History
Moderator: Jeff McClurken
Cooper Stroh – “The Cause of Hannibal’s Defeat in the Second Punic War”
Daniel Hawkins – “The Unbreakable Steed: Saxon Resistance to Frankish Religious and Political Rule in the Early Middle Ages”
Caitlin Jane McDonough – “The Origins of Regulation of Sexuality in the Medieval Church”
SESSION NINE. 11:00 AM. MONROE 111 – The ‘Great War’ in Military History
Moderator: Claudine Ferrell
Nathan George – “The Russian Role in the Start of the Great War, The Summer of 1914”
Kelly Wesselman – “Frozen Down to the Core: The Battle of Sarıkamış, 1914-1915”
Jacob Carter – “Tankity, Tankity, Tankity: The Evolution of Armored Tactics, 1919-1943”
12:00 – 1:00 pm Lunch Break
SESSION TEN. 1 PM. MONROE 210 – Bodies, Gender, and Texts in Early Modern England
Moderator: Will Mackintosh
Christine Ortiz – “Breastfeeding and Women in Seventeenth Century England”
James Stewart – “A Maternal Duty: Mothers as Educators in Seventeenth-Century England”
Lauren Rainford – “‘Miss’representations: Gender Expectations of Single Women in Early Modern English Pamphlets and Ballads”
SESSSION ELEVEN. 1:00 PM. MONROE 211 – Topics in U.S. History
Moderator: Susan Fernsebner
Kristopher Hiser – “Grounded Aspirations: The Freedmen’s Struggle for Independence from the Planter Land Monopoly”
Ian Scott Wilson – “How the Republicans Rose and Slayed Woodrow Wilson”
Kelsey Brey – “The Perfect Storm: 1930s Race and Gender Relations Engulf the Scottsboro Verdicts”
SESSION TWELVE. 1:00 PM. MONROE 111 – Medieval and Early Modern Europe: Gender, Conflict, and Cinema
Moderator: Nabil Al-Tikriti
Kellyn Staneart “Women’s Roles in the Wars of the Roses”
Leah Kacoyanis – “The Film Depictions of Anne Boleyn”
SESSION THIRTEEN 2 PM. MONROE 210 – Gender in Early Modern, Modern, and Contemporary Studies
Moderator: Allyson Poska
Philip Leonard – “The Role of Exercise in Health, Masculinity and Society in Early Modern Europe”
Leah Boehman – “Coeducation at the University of Mary Washington: The Transition and History”
Shanna Davidson – “In Her Shoes: An Analysis of the Effects and Shift of Media Portrayal of Women and Nike’s Progressive Advertising”
SESSION FOURTEEN. 2 PM. MONROE 211 – Topics in Religious History
Moderator: Bruce O’Brien
Max Starr – “The Culture of Conversion in Anglo-Scandinavian England”
Matthew Jaster – “The Effect of Conversion on Scandinavian Women”
Victoria Anderson – “Reconstructing Norse Belief Through the Eyes of Later Christians”
SESSION FIFTEEN. 2 PM. MONROE 111. Selected Papers: U.S. Civil War History and West Virginia’s War on Coal
Moderator: Erin Devlin
Kristin O’Connell – “Psychological Effects and Suicide During the Civil War: An Analysis of Western State Hospital”
Madison Scovell – “Not so Typical Southerners: The Blackford Family During the Civil War”
Joshua Kassabian – “Strikes in the Mines of West Virginia: The War on Coal”