Awards

The James Harvey Dodd Award
The James Harvey Dodd Award is a scholarship given to a rising senior economics major who shows academic promise, is interested in graduate study in economics, and is eligible for financial aid.(Prior to 1992, the recipient was a graduating senior economics major planning on attending graduate school in economics.)

Previous Recipients
1985 – Rachid Belghazi
1986 – Lisa K. Sherwood
1989 – Donna E. Cinal
1991 – John Keil
1992 – Diane Young
1993 – Pionne Young
1996 – Maura Kurtz
1997 – Matthew Parrett
1998 – Mitzi Morales
1999 – Michael Franco and Henry Odom
2000 – Emy Sok
2001 – Matthew Hughart
2002 – Tim Gottgetreu and Andre’ Roman
2003 – Gabriela Castenada
2004 – Derek Simpkins and Stacey Standish
2006 – Issac Knowles
2007 – Stephanie Rzepka
2008 – Shannon Durkin
2009 – Michael Downey
2012 – Nicole Cochran
2013 – Jessica Melvin
2014 – Lauren DiRago-Duncan
2015 – Kelly Hendricks
2016 – Victoria Sheil
2017 – Jessica Marshall
2018 – Theodosius Zotos
2019 – Aspen Aston
2020- Aspen Aston
The Henry W. Hewetson Economics Award
The Hewetson Award is given annually to a graduating economics major to honor academic achievement and service to the department.

Previous Recipients
1981 – Susan Whitman
1982 – Margaret Marie Smith
1983 – Ann Marie Smith
1984 – Jacqueline Doreen Manger
1985 – Susan Gray Barrett
1986 – Russell S. Sayre
1987 – Jennifer K. Lee
1988 – Teresa F. Hannah
1989 – Carolyn Sheehan
1990 – Deborah A. Santiago
1991 – Mildred Edwards
1992 – Catherine Bernardo
1993 – Diane Young
1994 – Tricia Waldrop
1995 – Heather Mullins
1996 – Brandi Flanagan
1997 – Janon (Jay) Gray
1998 – Shannon Slawter
1999 – Angela Lengyel
2000 – Melissa Fallen
2001 – Kelly Bowling
2002 – Stacey Bittner
2003 – Rachel Ungerer
2004 – Faith Goodacre
2005 – Kristen Payne
2006 – Marie Funk
2007 – Catherine Stewart
2008 – Dana Capps
2009 – Stephanie Ann Rzepka
2010 – Sarah Morin
2011 – Ashley Jordan
2012 – Maura Monahan
2013 – Nicole Cochran
2014 – Chelsea LeHew
2015 – Antonio Ramirez
2016 – John Rowley
2017 – Danielle Capra
2018 – Allison Jakubek
2019 – Wyatt Priddy
2020- Jessica Suddreth
The Adam Smith Award for Graduate Study in Economics
Little A Smith The award will be given to a graduating senior planning graduate study in economics or a related field (e.g. economic history, agricultural economics, law and economics, etc.).

Previous Recipients
1995 – Julie Heselden
1996 – David Rushford
1997 – Maura Kurtz
1998 – Michael Warren
1999 – Rachel Hopkins
2001 – Emy Sok
2003 – Rachel Ungerer
2004 – Heather Kelley
2005 – Daniel Grantham
2008 – James Fowler
2009 – Christine Linman Exley and Stephanie Ann Rzepka
2010 – Sarah Ball
2011 – Matthew Baker and Jaclyn Evans
2014 – Lavar Edmonds
2015 – Lauren DiRago-Duncan
2016 – Margaret Chenault
2017 – Victoria Sheil
2018 – Allison Jakubek
2019 – Theo Zotos
2020- Téa Barndt
Departmental Honors
To receive departmental honors in economics a student must complete the major with a minimum 3.5 GPA in the major and successfully write an Honors Thesis.

Previous Recipients
1988 – Teresa F. Hannah
1990 – Robert Smallenberg
1991 – John Albert Keil
1996 – David Rushford – “The Industrial Policy Debate: The Case of Flat Panel Displays”
1997 – Maura Kurtz – “Estimating the Impact of Antidumping Laws: A Case Study of the Ball Bearings Industry”
1998 – Michael Warren -” Privatization, Factor Productivities, and Economic Growth in Less Developed Countries” (click on link to view thesis)
2001 – Kelly Bowling – “The Distribution of Wealth: An Intergenerational Analysis Using Microsimulation” (click on link to view thesis)
2001 – Tim Robinson – “America’s Oil Supply: A Crisis in the Making?”
2005 – Kristen Payne – “Is Divorce Indebting Our Children?”
2007 – Kelsea Natoli – “Our Declining Personal Savings Rate”
Angela Damiano – “The New National Pastime: Measuring the Impact of Competitive Balance on the Difference Between Football and Baseball Attendance”
2008 – Brandon Shapiro, William Swanson and Julia Behrmann
2009 – Erin Nicole Beddingfield, Margaret Elizabeth Graybeal, Katherine A. MacEwen, Sierra Stoney and Melanie Rose Walter
2010 – Sarah Ball, Michael Downey, Kevin Kitching
2011 – Matthew Baker, Jaclyn Evans
2013 – Nicole Cochran, Laura Dick, Patrick Marek, Christopher Rieve
2014 – Lavar Edmonds, Taylor Knight, Chelsea LeHew, Jessica Melvin, Clare Stechshulte
2016 – Sarah Anne Van Giezen
2018 – Liam Missios

Fred E. Miller Memorial Scholarship
The Fred E. Miller Memorial Scholarship is awarded annually to a rising junior or senior who is double-majoring in Economics and Business Administration.

Previous Recipients
2002 – Elizabeth Jackson
2003 – Chris Bailey
2004 – Ben Maxwell
2006 – Kelsea Natoli
2007 – Heather Morgan
2008 – Margaret Graybeal
2010 – Matthew Baker
2011 – Patrick Marek
2012 – Patrick Marek
2013 – Maryam Yousufzai
2014 – Maryam Yousufzai
2016 – Todd Desgrosseilliers
2017 – Brittany McBride
2018 – Parker Coon
2019 – Matthew Cooper

Richard George Allgaier Scholarship
The Richard George Allgaier Scholarship is awarded to a student with an interest in and potential for a business-related career, especially accounting or economics if they have demonstrated financial need, are U.S. citizens or permanent residents, and reside on the UMW Fredericksburg campus as undergraduates.

Previous Recipients
2016 – Leigh Beamer
2017 – Allison Jakubek
2018 – Téa Barndt
2019 – Téa Barndt