ETA SIGMA PHI (ΗΣΦ)

Beta Nu Chapter, University of Mary Washington

Eta Sigma Phi National Homepage
Beta Nu Chapter Annual Lectures
Beta Nu Chapter Annual Classical Essay Contest

OFFICERS 2019-2020

PRYTANIS (PRESIDENT)   Cayce Walker
HYPARCHOS (VICE-PRESIDENT)   Sophia Maldonado
GRAMMATEUS (SECRETARY)   Kayleigh Rice
CHRYSOPHYLAX (TREASURER)   Emma Asbury (acting)
PYLOROS (SERGEANT AT ARMS)   Ariane Akhand

MEMBERS 2018-2019

Ariane Akhand
Emma Asbury
William Carpenter
Madeline Coughlin
Abbey Dyer
Lydia Eisenberg
Brienne Kennedy
Haley Lavach
Sophia Maldonado
Madeleine McGann
Kayleigh Rice
Lauren Rosenberger
Lillian Salamone
Allison Stanich
Cayce Walker
Meagan Wilkinson
Ruth Wilmot

Faculty Advisor: Liane Houghtalin

INDUCTED SPRING 2019

Ariane Akhand
Meggie Hinson
Brienne Kennedy
Sophia Maldonado
Kayleigh Rice
Laura Rosenberger
Cayce Walker
Ruth Wilmot

HONORARY MEMBERS

Dr. Joseph M. Romero (inducted March 19, 2006)
Ms. Sally Davis (inducted October 23, 2009)
Prof. JeanAnn Dabb (inducted March 26, 2010)
Dr. Federico Schneider (inducted March 18, 2011)
Prof. Suzanne Sumner (inducted March 15, 2013)
Ms. Martha G. Abbott (inducted March 23, 2016)
Ms. Linda S. Montross (inducted March 23, 2016)

 

ANNUAL LECTURES

2019

Elizabeth A. Fisher (Randolph-Macon College)
“Greece and Ethiopia: The Early Connections”

2018
Suresh Sethuraman (Archaeological Institute of America 2017-2018 International Kress Lecturer & University of Mary Washington)
“Gold, Garnets, Silver, Spices:  The Ancient Rome-South Asia Commerce”

2017
Adrienne Hagen (Washington & Lee University)
“Duty and the Beast:  Understanding Human Nature through Depictions of Animals in Antiquity”

2016
Christopher A. Gregg (George Mason University)
“Myth and Masculinity in Pompeian Frescoes”

2015
Josiah Osgood (Georgetown University)
“Cicero and the Republic’s Last Laugh”

2014
Betsy Morrell Bryan (Johns Hopkins University)
“Festivals of Drunkenness in New Kingdom Egypt:  Evidence from the Temple of Mut and Elsewhere”

2013
Susann Lusnia (Tulane University)
“The Amazing, Colossal Temple:  Bacchus & Hercules on the Quirinal”

2012
Shawn O’Bryhim (Franklin & Marshall College)
“All for the Love of a Statue:  Agalmatophilia in Ancient Greece”

2011
Eric Casey (Sweet Briar College)
“Carrying Across:  Metaphors of Cultural Translation in the Letter of Aristeas”

2010
Barbara Tsakirgis (Vanderbilt University)
“Renewing, Reusing, and Recycling in the Ancient Greek Household”

2009
Carol Mattusch (George Mason University)
“Pompeii, Mt. Vesuvius, and the Grand Tour”

2008
Peter Schertz (Virginia Museum of Fine Arts)
“Made from Life:  A Terracotta Portrait Bust in Boston”

2007
N. Gregson Davis (Duke University)
“‘Afro-Greeks’ in Search of Home: The Motif of the Underworld Journey in the Poetry of Aime Cesaire and Derek Walcott”

2006
Jean MacIntosh Turfa (University of Pennsylvania Museum)
“Love, Death, and Magic in Etruscan Urns”

2005
Patricia Rosenmeyer (University of Wisconsin)
“The Locus Amoenus in Greek and Latin Poetry: What’s Love Got to Do with It?”

2004
Jeannine Diddle Uzzi (University of Southern Maine)
“Rethinking Romanitas: Barbarian Babies in the Art of the Roman Empire”

2003
Naomi J. Norman (University of Georgia)
“Putting People back into the City: The Archaeological Evidence for Carthage”

2002
Rose Mary Sheldon (Virginia Military Institute)
“Toga and Dagger: Espionage in the Ancient World”

2001
Christina Salowey (Hollins University)
“Kore: A Maiden’s Story”

2000
Gregory N. Daugherty (Randolph-Macon College)
“Fires and Firemen in Nero’s Rome”

1999
John D. Mac Isaac (Mary Washington College)
“Nemea: The Other Olympic Games”

1998
Liane Houghtalin (Mary Washington College)
“The Sanctuary of Poseidon at Isthmia”

 

ANNUAL CLASSICAL ESSAY CONTEST

Latin students attending Spotsylvania, Stafford, and Fredericksburg schools, or whose teacher is a member of the Fredericksburg Area Latin Teachers’ Association (FALTA), are eligible to enter the Annual Classical Essay Contest.

There are two levels of competition:  the “junior level” is for students in the 6th, 7th, 8th, and 9th grades, and the “senior level” is for students in the 10th, 11th, and 12th grades.  We award books and Eta Sigma Phi bronze and silver medals to winners at each level.  Those deserving honorable mention will receive a certificate of commendation.

Please e-mail Prof. Liane Houghtalin with questions about the contest at lhoughta(at)umw.edu

 

TOPIC FOR THE 2019-2020 CLASSICAL ESSAY CONTEST

TOPIC FOR THE 2019-2020 CLASSICAL ESSAY CONTEST

Essay topic:  Aut viam inveniam aut faciam.  Either I shall find a way, or I shall make one.  Describe one major problem that you see in the world today, being sure to explain why it is important; and propose how the problem may be fixed.

The essays are to be 2-3 pages in length (approximately 750 words).  They may be either typed (double-spaced) or handwritten (alternating lines).  Each essay will need a cover sheet containing the following information:  the name of the student; his/her grade level; the Latin teacher’s name and e-mail address; and the name and address of the school.  The student/teacher/school should not be identified on the essay itself.  The student may consult books and other reference tools, but not people, in writing the essay.  Discussing the topic in class and using the essay as a class assignment is perfectly acceptable as long as the teacher does not make or suggest any changes to what is submitted.  Send the essays to

Prof. Liane Houghtalin

Dept. of Classics, Philosophy, & Religion

Trinkle 242

University of Mary Washington

1301 College Ave.

Fredericksburg, VA   22401

Although earlier submissions are welcome, the essays must be RECEIVED by Friday January 24, 2020.  They will be judged in the last part of January and the first part of February.

Cover sheet available here: ETA SIGMA essay contest cover sheet 20

Poster available here: ETA SIGMA essay contest flyer 19-20

WINNERS OF THE 2018-2019 CLASSICAL ESSAY CONTEST
First Place, Senior Division

    Nick Ritter​
    Riverbend High School (Mark Keith, Teacher)​
Second Place, Senior Division​
    Emily Alley​
    Riverbend High School (Mark Keith, Teacher)​
First Place, Junior Division​
     Djamilatou Koura-bodji​
    Spotsylvania Middle School (David Yates, Teacher)​
Second Place, Junior Division​
    Izabelle Stuchell​
    Spotsylvania Middle School (David Yates, Teacher)​