ETA SIGMA PHI (ΗΣΦ)

Beta Nu Chapter, University of Mary Washington

Eta Sigma Phi National Homepage
Beta Nu Chapter Annual Lectures
Beta Nu Chapter Annual Classical Essay Contest

OFFICERS 2018-2019

PRYTANIS (PRESIDENT)   Abby Brock
HYPARCHOS (VICE-PRESIDENT)   Emma Eichenberger
GRAMMATEUS (SECRETARY)   Nicholas Morgan
CHRYSOPHYLAX (TREASURER)   Emma Asbury
PYLOROS (SERGEANT AT ARMS)   Allison Stannich

MEMBERS 2018-2019

Riley Anderson
Emma Asbury
Abby Brock
William Carpenter
Madeline Coughlin
Abbey Dyer
Emma Eichenberger
Lydia Eisenberg
Sara Fioretti
Haley Lavach
Helen Makriyianis
Madeleine McGann
Nicholas Morgan
Brandon Roby
Lillian Salamone
Allison Stanich
Sierra Tisdelle
Meagan Wilkinson

Faculty Advisor: Liane Houghtalin

INDUCTED SPRING 2018

Thomas Broadwater
William Carpenter
Madeline Coughlin
Abbey Dyer
Lydia Eisenberg
Sara Fioretti
Haley Lavach
W. Marshall LeMert
Madeleine McGann
Nicholas Morgan
Abigail Nibblett
Lillian Salamone

HONORARY MEMBERS

Dr. Joseph M. Romero (inducted March 19, 2006)
Ms. Sally Davis (inducted October 23, 2009)
Prof. JeanAnn Dabb (inducted March 26, 2010)
Dr. Federico Schneider (inducted March 18, 2011)
Prof. Suzanne Sumner (inducted March 15, 2013)
Ms. Martha G. Abbott (inducted March 23, 2016)
Ms. Linda S. Montross (inducted March 23, 2016)

 

ANNUAL LECTURES

2018
Suresh Sethuraman (Archaeological Institute of America 2017-2018 International Kress Lecturer & University of Mary Washington)
“Gold, Garnets, Silver, Spices:  The Ancient Rome-South Asia Commerce”

2017
Adrienne Hagen (Washington & Lee University)
“Duty and the Beast:  Understanding Human Nature through Depictions of Animals in Antiquity”

2016
Christopher A. Gregg (George Mason University)
“Myth and Masculinity in Pompeian Frescoes”

2015
Josiah Osgood (Georgetown University)
“Cicero and the Republic’s Last Laugh”

2014
Betsy Morrell Bryan (Johns Hopkins University)
“Festivals of Drunkenness in New Kingdom Egypt:  Evidence from the Temple of Mut and Elsewhere”

2013
Susann Lusnia (Tulane University)
“The Amazing, Colossal Temple:  Bacchus & Hercules on the Quirinal”

2012
Shawn O’Bryhim (Franklin & Marshall College)
“All for the Love of a Statue:  Agalmatophilia in Ancient Greece”

2011
Eric Casey (Sweet Briar College)
“Carrying Across:  Metaphors of Cultural Translation in the Letter of Aristeas”

2010
Barbara Tsakirgis (Vanderbilt University)
“Renewing, Reusing, and Recycling in the Ancient Greek Household”

2009
Carol Mattusch (George Mason University)
“Pompeii, Mt. Vesuvius, and the Grand Tour”

2008
Peter Schertz (Virginia Museum of Fine Arts)
“Made from Life:  A Terracotta Portrait Bust in Boston”

2007
N. Gregson Davis (Duke University)
“‘Afro-Greeks’ in Search of Home: The Motif of the Underworld Journey in the Poetry of Aime Cesaire and Derek Walcott”

2006
Jean MacIntosh Turfa (University of Pennsylvania Museum)
“Love, Death, and Magic in Etruscan Urns”

2005
Patricia Rosenmeyer (University of Wisconsin)
“The Locus Amoenus in Greek and Latin Poetry: What’s Love Got to Do with It?”

2004
Jeannine Diddle Uzzi (University of Southern Maine)
“Rethinking Romanitas: Barbarian Babies in the Art of the Roman Empire”

2003
Naomi J. Norman (University of Georgia)
“Putting People back into the City: The Archaeological Evidence for Carthage”

2002
Rose Mary Sheldon (Virginia Military Institute)
“Toga and Dagger: Espionage in the Ancient World”

2001
Christina Salowey (Hollins University)
“Kore: A Maiden’s Story”

2000
Gregory N. Daugherty (Randolph-Macon College)
“Fires and Firemen in Nero’s Rome”

1999
John D. Mac Isaac (Mary Washington College)
“Nemea: The Other Olympic Games”

1998
Liane Houghtalin (Mary Washington College)
“The Sanctuary of Poseidon at Isthmia”

 

ANNUAL CLASSICAL ESSAY CONTEST

Latin students attending Spotsylvania, Stafford, and Fredericksburg schools, or whose teacher is a member of the Fredericksburg Area Latin Teachers’ Association (FALTA), are eligible to enter the Annual Classical Essay Contest.

There are two levels of competition:  the “junior level” is for students in the 6th, 7th, 8th, and 9th grades, and the “senior level” is for students in the 10th, 11th, and 12th grades.  We award books and Eta Sigma Phi bronze and silver medals to winners at each level.  Those deserving honorable mention will receive a certificate of commendation.

Please e-mail Prof. Liane Houghtalin with questions about the contest at lhoughta(at)umw.edu

TOPIC FOR THE 2018-2019 CLASSICAL ESSAY CONTEST

Essay topic: Horace, Odes 4.8.28-29, wrote

Dignum laude virum Musa vetat mori,

caelo Musa beat.

The Muse forbids that the hero worthy of praise die;

the Muse makes him happy in heaven.

Who is a praise-worthy hero to you, and why?

The essays are to be 2-3 pages in length (approximately 750 words).  They may be either typed (double-spaced) or handwritten (alternating lines).  Each essay will need a cover sheet containing the following information:  the name of the student; his/her grade level; the Latin teacher’s name and e-mail address; and the name and address of the school.  The student/teacher/school should not be identified on the essay itself.  The student may consult books and other reference tools, but not people, in writing the essay.  Discussing the topic in class and using the essay as a class assignment is perfectly acceptable as long as the teacher does not make or suggest any changes to what is submitted.  Send the essays to

Prof. Liane Houghtalin
Dept. of Classics, Philosophy, & Religion
University of Mary Washington
1301 College Ave.
Fredericksburg, VA   22401
although earlier submissions are welcome, the essays must be received by Friday March 29th.  They will be judged in early April.
TOPIC FOR THE 2017-2018 CLASSICAL ESSAY CONTEST

Essay topic:  The influence of Latin and ancient Greek and Roman culture is almost ubiquitous in modern life.  Employing at least three examples, tell how learning about Roman culture and Latin language and literature has affected your awareness of these strong Greco-Roman influences.

WINNERS OF THE 2017-2018 CLASSICAL ESSAY CONTEST

First Place, Senior Division
Tyler Clift, Spotsylvania High School (Lindsay Herndon, Teacher)

Second Place, Senior Division
Avery McNamee, Spotsylvania High School (Lindsay Herndon, Teacher)

Honorable Mention, Senior Division
Carly Baker, Spotsylvania High School (Lindsay Herndon, Teacher)

First Place, Junior Division
Foster Moon, Ni River Middle School (David Yates, Teacher)

Second Place, Junior Division
Rana Ansari, Riverbend High School (Mark Keith, Teacher)

Honorable Mention, Junior Division
Ethan Sheffield, Spotsylvania High School (Lindsay Herndon, Teacher)