History and American Studies Symposium
University of Mary Washington – Department of History and American Studies
Friday, December 9, 2016
SESSION ONE. 9:00 AM. Monroe 210 – Gender and Immigration in U.S. History
Moderator: Jeff McClurken
Katelynn Matragrano – “‘Serial Killers, Gender, and the Media! Oh My!’: How Media Coverage of Jane Toppan and H.H. Holmes Differed Based on Gender”
Jamie Battles – “Review of Immigration Reform During the Progressive Era of the United States: The Futile Dillingham Commission”
Malin Serifs – “A Long, Long Way to Go: Gender Discrimination in Employment in the United States from the 1960s to the 1980s”
SESSION TWO. 9 AM. Monroe 211 – Of King Arthur and Carolingian Counts
Moderator: Susan Fernsebner
Gunnar Gardner – “Arthurus, Rex Quondam, Rex Futurus: Unveiling the Historical Arthur”
Maximilian Starr – “Carolingian Counts: A Regional Approach to Their Increased Autonomy during the Eight to Eleventh Centuries”
SESSION THREE. 9 AM. Monroe 111 – Topics in Early American and British History
Moderator: Allyson Poska
Jennafer Payne-Hall – “British Accusations against Native Americans During the French and Indian War”
Kevin Sullivan – “Aruba, Jamaica, I Don’t Wanna Take Ya: Economic Causes of the British Abolition of Slavery, 1776-1807”
SESSION FOUR. 10:00 AM. Monroe 211 – The State, Propaganda, and Memory in Mao’s China
Moderator: Porter Blakemore
Catherine Liberty – “‘Pessimism is wrong’: A Critical Analysis of State Sponsored Visual and Verbal Culture during China’s Great Leap Forward”
Shannon Keene – “‘What’s Done Cannot be Undone’: An Understanding of the View of the Chinese Government by Former Red Guards Through an Analysis of Red Guard Memoirs”
SESSION FIVE. 10 AM. Monroe 111 – Legends and Myths of 19th Century U.S. History
Moderator: Jason Sellers
Callie Morgan – “The Donner Party Legend”
Jeffrey Conger – “Custer’s Last Stand: The Myth and Memory of the Battle of Little Bighorn
SESSION SIX. 11:00 AM. Monroe 210 – Gender, Text, and Identity
Moderator: Will Mackintosh
Megan Connor – “Royal Midwives, Manuals, and the Creation of the ‘Ideal’ Midwife in Seventeenth-Century Europe”
Andrew Muchnick – “Agency Building and Identity Formation: Abigail Levy Franks’ Negotiation of Gender and Commerce in the Eighteenth-Century Atlantic Economy”
SESSION SEVEN. 11 AM. Monroe 211 – Topics in U.S. History and American Studies
Moderator: Erin Devlin
Nicholas Houff – “Pearl Harbor: The Event that Triggered 60 Years of Prior Prejudice”
Philip Bordone – “Cartoon Warfare: The Cold War in Political Cartoons 1949-1964”
Julia Peterson – “How To Get Away With Stereotypes: An Analysis of Tropes of Gay Asian American Men and the Character Oliver Hampton”
12-1 pm LUNCH
SESSION EIGHT. 1 PM. Monroe 210 – Photography and the Press in American History
Moderator: Krystyn Moon
Ethan Tobin – “Knights of the Pen: The Politicization of News Coverage at the Battle of Fredericksburg”
Kristen Lambert – “Photographs as Propaganda: Selling the Success of Native American Boarding Schools”
Courtney Squires – “Lewis Hine: The Impact of Social Photography on Child Labor Laws in the United States”
SESSION NINE. 1 PM. Monroe 211 – New Looks at Military History
Moderator: Claudine Ferrell
Andrew Steele – “Constancy or Cowardice? The Trial and Execution of Admiral Byng”
Kelly Haynes – “I’ve Already Been to Hell: American POWs in Berga Concentration Camp”
Natalie Griffitts – “Accommodation or Collaboration: Examining Policy and Life in France During World War II”
SESSION TEN. Monroe 111 – 20th Century Global Topics
Moderator: Nabil Al-Tikriti
Dakota Thompson – “The Effect on Changing Missionary Work on Relief During the Armenian Genocide”
Courtney Burrows – “Expression Under Repression: Women Producing Arpilleras in Pinochet’s Chile”
Eric Sundberg – “Alfabetizacion es Liberacion: the Role of Education and Literacy in Sandinista Nicaragua”