Committees

College committee meeting dates are determined by the governing bodies for each of the separate college faculties.

Listed below are the committees and membership to include the Chair for each committee.

Bachelor of Liberal Studies Committee Membership

Eric Bonds (Assistant, SOAN)

M. Gary Collier (Associate, MATH)

Jim Gaines (Professor, MDFL)

Virginia Mackintosh ( Assistant, PSYC)- Chair

Chad Murphy (Assistant, PSIA)

Jess Rigelhaupt (Assistant, AMST)- Secretary

 

Campus Academic Resources Committee Membership and Information

Meeting Dates: Sept. 9th, Oct. 7th, Nov. 11th, Dec. 3rd, Jan. 22nd, Mar. 17th, Apr. 14th – All meetings are at 4 PM

(Guidelines to Apply for Funding)

Yuan-Jen Chaing (Professor, MATH)

Marcelo Fajardo-Cardenas (Assistant, MDFL)

Surupa Gupta (Assistant, PSIA)

Judith Parker (Professor, ENLC)

Mark Snyder (Assistant, MUHL)- Chair

David Toth (Assistant, CPSC)

 

Curriculum Committee Membership and Information

Meeting Dates: TBA – All meetings are at 4 PM

University Curriculum Committee website has the information for guidelines, procedures, and forms to complete.

Dawn Bowen (Professor, GEOG)

Brad Hansen (Professor, ECON)

Leo Lee (Assistant, MATH)

 Jason Matzke (Associate, CLPR)

Tim O’Donnell (Professor, ELC) - Chair

Scott Powers (Associate, MDFL) - Secretary

 

Faculty and Academic Affairs Committee Membership

Janet Asper (Associate, CHEM)

Joe Dreiss (Professor, ARTD)

Marie McAllister (Professor, ENLC)

Bruce O’Brien (Professor, HIST)

Melina Patterson (Associate, GEOG)

Hilary Stebbins (Assistant, PSYC)

 

Faculty Development and Grants Committee Membership

Maria Laura Bocaz-Leiva (Assistant Professor, MDFL)- Chair

Janusz Konieczny (Professor, MATH)

Leonard Koos (Associate, MDFL)

Elizabeth Larus (Professor, PSCI)

Maya Mathur (Associate, ENLC)

Cristina Turdean (Assistant, HISP) - Secretary

Grant Woodwell (Professor, EESC)

 

Faculty Organization Committee Membership

Meeting Dates: TBA

Rosemary Jesionowski (Assistant, ARTD) – Chair

Hai Nguyen (Assistant, PHYS)

Marcel Rotter (Associate, MDFL)

Hilary Stebbins (Assistant, PSYC)- Secretary

Leslie Martin (Associate, SOAN)

Deborah Zies (Associate, BIOL)

 

Faculty Senate Committee Membership

To view department senators click link above.

Website for Faculty Senate

Faculty Officers:

President:  Angela Pitts (Associate, CLPR)

President Elect: Margaret Ray (Professor, ECON)

Secretary: Suzanne Sumner (Professor, MATH)

Parlimentarian: Larry Lehman (Professor, MATH)

 

Museum Studies Committee Membership

Website for Museum Studies

JeanAnn Dabb (Professor, ARTH)

Eric Gable (Professor, SOAN)

Scott Harris (Director of James Monroe Museum and Memorial Library)

Liane Houghtalin (Professor, CLPR)

Jeffrey McClurken (Professor, HIST)

Krystyn Moon (Associate, HIST) Sabbatical 2013-2014

Marie Sheckels (Professor, COE)

Kelli Slunt (Professor, CHEM)

Cristina Turdean (Assistant, HISP) – Chair

 

Promotion and Tenure Committee Membership

Website CAS Promotion and Tenure

Karen Anewalt (Professor, Computer Science)

JeanAnn Dabb (Professor, ARTH)

Steven Harris (Associate Professor, History and American Studies)

Elizabeth M. F. Lewis (Professor, MDFL)

Kristin L. Marsh (Associate, SOAN)- Chair

Mary Beth Mathews (Associate Professor, Classics, Philosophy, and Religion)

Venitta C. McCall (Professor, COE) External Member

Farhang Rouhani (Associate Professor, Geography)

Werner Wieland (Professor, BIOL)