Committees

College committee meeting dates are determined by the governing bodies for each of the separate college faculties.

Listed below are the committees and membership to include the Chair for each committee.

Bachelor of Liberal Studies Committee Membership

Ana Chichester (Professor, MDFL-ex-officio member)

Shumona Dasgupta (Assistant, ENLC) – Chair

Jackie Gallagher (Professor, GEOG)

Leanna Giancarlo (Associate, CHEM)-Secretary

Nora Kim (Assistant, SOAN)

Cristina Turdean (Assistant, HISP)


Curriculum Committee Membership and Information

Meeting Dates: See website – All meetings are at 3 PM

University Curriculum Committee website has the information for guidelines, procedures, and forms to complete.

Dianne Baker (Associate, BIOL)- Chair

Summer Durrant (Library) – ex-officio member

Yuan-Jen Chiang (Professor, MATH)

Antonia Delgado-Poust (Associate, MDFL)

Jennifer Hansen-Glucklich (Assistant, MDFL)

Mary Beth Mathews (Associate, CLPR)

Brian Ogle (Registrar’s Office)

Susanne Tomillon (Registrar’s Office)

Zach Whalen (Associate, ENLC)

Grant Woodwell (Professor, EESC) – ex-officio member


Faculty Development and Grants Committee Membership

Mindy Erchull (Associate, PSYC)- Chair

Julius Esunge (associate, MATH)

Jon MacMillan (Assistant, ARTS) – Secretary

Mara Scanlon (Professor, ENLC)

Jason Sellers (Assistant, HIST)

Grant Woodwell (Professor, EESC)

Ping Yin (Assistant, GEOG)

Debbie Zies (Associate, BIOL)


Museum Studies Committee Membership

Website for Museum Studies

Eric Gable (Professor, SOAN)

Scott Harris (Director, James Monroe Museum and Memorial Library)

Liane Houghtalin (Professor, CLPR)

Rosemary Jesionowski (Associate, ARTH)

Krystyn Moon (Associate, HIST)

Marie Sheckels (Professor, COE)

Kelli Slunt (Professor, CHEM)

Cristina Turdean (Assistant, HISP) – Chair


Promotion and Tenure Committee Membership

Website CAS Promotion and Tenure

Rosalyn Cooperman (Associate, HIST)

Liane Houghtalin (Professor, CLPR)

Debra Hydorn (Professor, MATH)

Ben LaBreche (Associate, ENLC)

Hai Nguyen (Associate, PHYS)

Melina Patterson (Associate, GEOG)

Margaret Ray (Professor, ECON)

Ray Scott (Professor, CHEM)- Chair